Volltextsuche

Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Below, we would like to inform you about our Terms of Use and the nature, scope and purpose of collection and processing of your personal data.

Terms of Use

Copyright

All the contents of the entire website www.ecointernational.eu, including layout and individual elements such as images, logos, illustrations, videos (regardless of whether these are embedded into documents such as PDF files presented on the website as stand-alone files), are protected by copyright. They may not be reproduced, processed, distributed or used commercially without express written permission of ecoplus International. Use of the website www.ecointernational.eu is permitted solely for informational purposes, for private as well as professional purposes.

Liability

As the operator of this website, ecoplus International endeavors to present the information provided therein to the best of its knowledge and belief so as to be up to date, complete and correct, and to keep it up to date. Despite careful research, no responsibility or liability can be accepted for the contents published on this website or for the programming of the technical services. Contents supplied and / or stored by third parties are not constantly checked for their legality. Liability for third party content on the part of the provider therefore comes into consideration only from the date that such infringement is brought to our knowledge. Upon notification of any infringement, such content will be removed immediately. ecoplus International shall in no case be liable for any damages, secondary or consequential damages or any other disadvantages whatsoever that may arise from the use of the information provided. Temporary unavailability of services (downtime of the website) or loss of stored data shall not give rise to any liability on the part of ecoplus International. Adjustments, modifications or deletions to the website and the contents presented on the same can be made at any time without prior notice.


Hyperlinks

In the form of its website, ecoplus International operates as a pure service and information platform, which thus also comprises links to websites of third parties. We explicitly point out that we disclaim any liability for linked websites and their contents (for accuracy, completeness, legality, objectivity and up-to-dateness of such content). The hyperlinks presented on www.ecointernational.eu are a free service, and contents of such linked sites are not endorsed.

In the event that you notice that a link refers to legally problematic content, we kindly ask you to inform us via email about this link so that it can be removed.

Cookies

General information

When browsing our website, so-called "cookies", small text files, are stored on your computer. They are generally made up of letters and numbers and register information about the navigation of your computer on our website (pages selected, date, time and duration of use, etc.). The main purpose of cookies (session cookies, persistent cookies) is to identify our visitors in order to present them a more individual website tailored to their personalized needs.  
Some cookies are crucial for the features of our website and are automatically activated when users visit the site. Cookies remember, for example, your preferences and may tell us how you use our website provided that you are using the same terminal device and browser as before. If you would like to know more about cookies, many publications are available on this topic - see, for example, www.allaboutcookies.org


Tracking

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", i.e. text files that are stored on your computer in order to analyze your use of our website. The information about your use of this website (including your IP address) stored in the cookie will be sent to a Google server in the U.S. and stored there. However, by activation of the IP anonymization on this website, in member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area your IP address will be truncated before by Google. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website and internet usage to the website operators.The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be consolidated with any other data held by Google. Furthermore, you can suppress collection and transmission of data about your use of the website (including your IP address), generated by the cookie, to Google and the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. An opt-out cookie is set, preventing the future collection of your information upon visiting this website. The opt-out cookie is valid for only that one browser and only for this domain. If you clear your cookies in this browser, you must click this link again. For more information about Google's Privacy Policy and Google Analytics, please see www.google.com/analytics and www.google.com/privacy/privacy-policy.html.


Privacy Policy

When you visit our website, we usually do not require any personal data from you. You will remain anonymous as an internet user. Personal data will be collected only if you provide them voluntarily - with your prior consent - e.g. as part of an inquiry by email or registration for the newsletter. Such personal or business data (email, name, address, telephone number) are disclosed on a strictly voluntary basis. ecoplus International places great emphasis on the diligent management of personal data. Personal data are processed and used exclusively in order to offer customers the best possible service. Such data are not disclosed to third parties without the explicit consent of the user. In the processing of personal data, we observe the relevant statutory provisions (DSG 2000), of course.


Newsletter

You receive our periodic promotional newsletters to your email address solely because you have signed up for the respective newsletter by "Double Opt-In" and have agreed to the use of your email address for this purpose. Your data are not disclosed to any third parties.


Right to Information

You have the right to obtain information about your stored personal data at any time. We will be pleased to inform you about the purpose of data processing and will upon request correct or lock your data, respectively, or delete your data if you should withdraw your consent.

(Status: October 2017)

Questions?

We're happy to give you answers.

ecoplus International GmbH
Herrengasse 13
1010 Wien

Office Address Lower Austria
Niederösterreich-Ring 2, Haus A
3100 St. Pölten